Spell Tier List

Updated Oct 7, 2026

Spell Tier List

All 21 spells, ranked S to D by win rate measured in Ranked play over the last three weeks. The baseline is the average of spells only, so a spell's tier says how it compares with other spells, not with troops.

Cards ranked

21

Battles sampled

8,210,666

Window

Last 3 weeks, Ranked

Baseline win rate

49.95%

Make us a preferred source on Google

S · +2.0 or more
A · +0.5 to +2.0
B · within ±0.5
C · -0.5 to -2.0
D · -2.0 or more

baseline 49.95%

S Tier

No card currently clears the S-tier win-rate bar.

A Tier

5 cards· 4,803,841 battles measured

B Tier

9 cards· 7,702,078 battles measured

C Tier

4 cards· 2,197,224 battles measured

D Tier

3 cards· 408,330 battles measured

Full rankings

SORT

Usage
Win rate
Battles
Elixir

RARITY

epic
rare
common
legendary
#CardTierWin rateUsageBattlesElixir
1Barbarian BarrelA51.5%27.6%2,262,4932
2FireballB50.2%23.6%1,936,5504
3ArrowsB49.6%22.6%1,855,5103
4The LogC48.5%19.3%1,581,6592
5TornadoA50.8%14.6%1,200,4473
6LightningB50.2%11.9%979,7136
7ZapB49.6%11.5%945,6082
8PoisonB49.5%10.2%833,8134
9GraveyardA50.5%6.1%503,1545
10FreezeA51.0%5.7%469,0204
11EarthquakeB49.5%4.9%402,5403
12RageB50.1%4.9%402,1932
13VinesA51.0%4.5%368,7273
14RocketC48.0%3.9%321,1816
15Goblin BarrelD46.4%3.1%254,2673
16Royal DeliveryC48.0%2.7%219,6063
17Goblin CurseB50.4%2.2%183,5482
18Giant SnowballB50.0%2.0%162,6032
19MirrorD44.0%1.1%86,7821
20VoidC49.4%0.9%74,7783
21CloneD47.5%0.8%67,2813

How this tier list works

Our crawler polls battle logs around the clock and stores every Path of Legends battle for both players. This list sums each card's wins and battles over the last three complete weeks, then places it relative to the sample-weighted average win rate of the cards shown here: 2 points above the average is S, 2 below is D. Cards without a large enough sample this window are listed separately instead of being tiered on noise.

Tiers move when the game does. A balance change shows up here within days, without anyone editing a list by hand, and the same data powers every deck page on the site, so a card's number here matches its number everywhere else.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do the most-used spells sit mid-tier?

The Log, Zap and Fireball appear in so many decks that their win rates converge on the average almost by definition. A spell with a high win rate and lower usage is the actual signal: it wins more in the decks built to use it.

Do small spells and big spells belong on one list?

They compete for the same deck slots, which is the comparison that matters when building. The elixir column in the full rankings separates the two roles when you want them apart.