Spell Tier List

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Clash Royale Spell Tier List

The best spells in Clash Royale right now are Barbarian Barrel, Vines and Graveyard. All 21 spells are ranked by win rate in Ranked over the last three weeks.

Cards ranked

21

Battles sampled

8,885,190

Make us a preferred source on Google

S · +2.0 or more
A · +0.5 to +2.0
B · within ±0.5
C · -0.5 to -2.0
D · -2.0 or more

baseline 49.94%

S Tier

No card currently clears the S-tier win-rate bar.

A Tier

6 cards· 5,178,025 battles measured

B Tier

7 cards· 6,103,340 battles measured

C Tier

5 cards· 4,445,405 battles measured

D Tier

3 cards· 491,512 battles measured

Full rankings

SORT

Usage
Win rate
Battles
Elixir

RARITY

epic
rare
common
legendary
#CardTierWin rateUsageBattlesElixir
1Barbarian BarrelA51.6%26.5%2,357,5052
2FireballB50.2%22.9%2,032,6784
3ArrowsC49.4%22.9%2,030,1513
4The LogC48.5%19.7%1,752,0222
5TornadoA50.6%14.7%1,303,0733
6LightningB50.3%12.4%1,105,8836
7ZapB49.7%11.7%1,036,6532
8PoisonB49.9%10.1%893,6884
9GraveyardA50.9%5.4%481,6545
10RageB50.1%5.1%452,1712
11FreezeA50.9%5.1%451,1784
12EarthquakeB49.5%4.7%418,4863
13VinesA51.1%4.3%385,9043
14RocketC48.1%4.0%354,5626
15Goblin BarrelD46.4%3.5%308,9893
16Royal DeliveryC48.0%2.7%236,8413
17Goblin CurseA50.6%2.2%198,7112
18Giant SnowballB49.8%1.8%163,7812
19MirrorD43.3%1.2%105,4551
20CloneD47.1%0.9%77,0683
21VoidC49.0%0.8%71,8293

How this tier list works

Our crawler polls battle logs around the clock and stores every Path of Legends battle for both players. This list sums each card's wins and battles over the last three complete weeks, then places it relative to the sample-weighted average win rate of the cards shown here: 2 points above the average is S, 2 below is D. Cards without a large enough sample this window are listed separately instead of being tiered on noise.

Tiers move when the game does. A balance change shows up here within days, without anyone editing a list by hand, and the same data powers every deck page on the site, so a card's number here matches its number everywhere else.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do the most-used spells sit mid-tier?

The Log, Zap and Fireball appear in so many decks that their win rates converge on the average almost by definition. A spell with a high win rate and lower usage is the actual signal: it wins more in the decks built to use it.

Do small spells and big spells belong on one list?

They compete for the same deck slots, which is the comparison that matters when building. The elixir column in the full rankings separates the two roles when you want them apart.