Flying Troop Tier List

Updated Oct 7, 2026

Flying Troop Tier List

All 13 air units, ranked S to D by win rate measured in Ranked play over the last three weeks. The baseline is the average of flying troops only, so tiers compare air units against each other.

Cards ranked

13

Battles sampled

8,210,666

Window

Last 3 weeks, Ranked

Baseline win rate

49.62%

Make us a preferred source on Google

S · +2.0 or more
A · +0.5 to +2.0
B · within ±0.5
C · -0.5 to -2.0
D · -2.0 or more

baseline 49.62%

S Tier

No card currently clears the S-tier win-rate bar.

A Tier

5 cards· 1,070,305 battles measured

B Tier

1 card· 694,519 battles measured

C Tier

4 cards· 751,525 battles measured

D Tier

3 cards· 165,070 battles measured

Full rankings

SORT

Usage
Win rate
Battles
Elixir

RARITY

common
epic
legendary
rare
#CardTierWin rateUsageBattlesElixir
1MinionsB50.0%8.5%694,5193
2BatsC47.7%4.5%365,9522
3Skeleton DragonsA51.6%3.3%271,7034
4BalloonA50.5%2.7%224,9295
5Lava HoundA51.4%2.6%210,7817
6PhoenixA51.1%2.4%197,6314
7Baby DragonC48.6%2.0%167,9214
8Flying MachineA50.1%2.0%165,2614
9Mega MinionC48.8%1.4%111,2663
10Inferno DragonC48.1%1.3%106,3864
11Skeleton BarrelD45.8%1.2%96,5663
12Minion HordeD45.3%0.7%57,4255
13Electro DragonD45.0%0.1%11,0795

How this tier list works

Our crawler polls battle logs around the clock and stores every Path of Legends battle for both players. This list sums each card's wins and battles over the last three complete weeks, then places it relative to the sample-weighted average win rate of the cards shown here: 2 points above the average is S, 2 below is D. Cards without a large enough sample this window are listed separately instead of being tiered on noise.

Tiers move when the game does. A balance change shows up here within days, without anyone editing a list by hand, and the same data powers every deck page on the site, so a card's number here matches its number everywhere else.

Frequently Asked Questions

What counts as a flying troop?

A unit that travels through the air: Minions, dragons, Balloon, Lava Hound and the rest of the air roster. Spells that fly, like Goblin Barrel, are spells; ground units that spawn air units, like Night Witch, are ground.

Why do air units matter so much?

Only cards that target air can touch them, so a deck without enough air answers loses to these cards almost regardless of skill. The deck rater checks the same air-defense box this list ranks the attackers for.