Flying Troop Tier List

Updated Oct 16, 2026

Clash Royale Flying Troop Tier List

The best flying troops in Clash Royale right now are Lava Hound, Skeleton Dragons and Phoenix. All 15 flying troops are ranked by win rate in Ranked over the last three weeks.

Cards ranked

15

Battles sampled

8,885,190

Make us a preferred source on Google

S · +2.0 or more
A · +0.5 to +2.0
B · within ±0.5
C · -0.5 to -2.0
D · -2.0 or more

baseline 49.98%

S Tier

1 card· 212,728 battles measured

A Tier

4 cards· 1,357,146 battles measured

B Tier

3 cards· 1,109,168 battles measured

C Tier

2 cards· 294,485 battles measured

D Tier

5 cards· 715,634 battles measured

Full rankings

SORT

Usage
Win rate
Battles
Elixir

RARITY

rare
common
legendary
epic
#CardTierWin rateUsageBattlesElixir
1Minion GiantA51.3%8.1%720,2264
2MinionsB50.3%7.9%705,0463
3BatsD47.3%4.6%406,9152
4Skeleton DragonsA52.0%3.1%277,9074
5PhoenixA51.4%2.6%233,7954
6BalloonB50.3%2.5%222,0545
7Lava HoundS52.1%2.4%212,7287
8Flying MachineB50.3%2.0%182,0684
9Baby DragonC48.1%2.0%180,2964
10Spirit EmpressA50.5%1.4%125,2186
11Inferno DragonD47.8%1.4%122,6864
12Mega MinionC49.1%1.3%114,1893
13Skeleton BarrelD45.4%1.3%113,0293
14Minion HordeD44.9%0.7%60,0025
15Electro DragonD44.0%0.1%13,0025

How this tier list works

Our crawler polls battle logs around the clock and stores every Path of Legends battle for both players. This list sums each card's wins and battles over the last three complete weeks, then places it relative to the sample-weighted average win rate of the cards shown here: 2 points above the average is S, 2 below is D. Cards without a large enough sample this window are listed separately instead of being tiered on noise.

Tiers move when the game does. A balance change shows up here within days, without anyone editing a list by hand, and the same data powers every deck page on the site, so a card's number here matches its number everywhere else.

Frequently Asked Questions

What counts as a flying troop?

A unit that travels through the air: Minions, dragons, Balloon, Lava Hound and the rest of the air roster. Spells that fly, like Goblin Barrel, are spells; ground units that spawn air units, like Night Witch, are ground.

Why do air units matter so much?

Only cards that target air can touch them, so a deck without enough air answers loses to these cards almost regardless of skill. The deck rater checks the same air-defense box this list ranks the attackers for.