Evolution Tier List

Updated Oct 15, 2026

Clash Royale Evolution (Evo) Tier List

The best Evolution in Clash Royale right now is Evo Mortar, followed by Evo Battle Ram and Evo Zap. All 43 Evolutions are ranked by win rate in Ranked over the last three weeks, compared only against other Evolutions.

Cards ranked

43

Battles sampled

8,885,190

Make us a preferred source on Google

S · +2.0 or more
A · +0.5 to +2.0
B · within ±0.5
C · -0.5 to -2.0
D · -2.0 or more

baseline 50.23%

S Tier

1 card· 464,187 battles measured

A Tier

13 cards· 6,769,593 battles measured

B Tier

12 cards· 3,783,907 battles measured

C Tier

11 cards· 2,779,132 battles measured

D Tier

6 cards· 2,905,565 battles measured

Full rankings

SORT

Usage
Win rate
Battles
Elixir

RARITY

rare
legendary
epic
common
#CardTierWin rateUsageBattlesElixir
1Evo Battle RamA52.2%9.2%812,8184
2Evo Royal GhostA52.1%8.8%786,5823
3Evo WitchD48.2%8.7%772,4885
4Evo ZapA52.1%8.4%749,8472
5Evo Baby DragonA51.5%7.9%698,2634
6Evo Elite BarbariansA51.0%7.6%678,1086
7Evo Skeleton BarrelA51.1%7.2%641,2663
8Evo CannonB50.1%7.1%629,9643
9Evo Mega KnightD47.6%7.0%618,5417
10Evo TeslaD48.2%7.0%617,5654
11Evo Inferno DragonA51.4%6.4%568,4464
12Evo Skeleton ArmyA50.9%6.3%561,4513
13Evo FirecrackerD47.6%6.1%538,7423
14Evo SkeletonsC49.5%5.8%511,6281
15Evo MortarS52.5%5.2%464,1874
16Evo MusketeerC49.7%5.2%459,3924
17Evo Goblin BarrelB49.9%4.8%430,2253
18Evo BatsA51.2%4.8%429,8092
19Evo Royal HogsC48.9%4.3%384,5685
20Evo Giant SnowballB50.6%4.3%384,1932
21Evo Minion HordeA51.9%4.0%355,7955
22Evo LumberjackB50.0%3.7%328,8784
23Evo FurnaceB50.0%3.6%318,1304
24Evo ValkyrieD46.9%3.6%316,1934
25Evo WizardB49.9%3.4%303,8685
26Evo Electro DragonB50.0%3.4%300,0635
27Evo ArchersB50.1%3.2%281,5203
28Evo KnightB50.4%3.1%275,9453
29Evo ExecutionerC49.0%3.0%269,4935
30Evo P.E.K.K.AC49.6%2.9%255,2717
31Evo Goblin CageA51.5%2.9%253,7154
32Evo Dart GoblinC48.4%2.5%225,6363
33Evo Royal RecruitsB50.1%2.5%222,9817
34Evo Royal GiantC49.6%2.1%184,8686
35Evo PrincessB49.9%2.1%182,6603
36Evo Wall BreakersC49.3%1.8%160,1722
37Evo Goblin DrillC49.7%1.7%152,0884
38Evo BarbariansA51.4%1.5%135,3435
39Evo Electro GiantB50.6%1.4%125,4807
40Evo HunterC49.2%1.2%105,8374
41Evo Goblin GiantA51.3%1.1%98,1506
42Evo BomberC49.3%0.8%70,1792
43Evo Ice SpiritD46.6%0.5%42,0361

How this tier list works

Our crawler polls battle logs around the clock and stores every Path of Legends battle for both players. This list sums each card's wins and battles over the last three complete weeks, then places it relative to the sample-weighted average win rate of the cards shown here: 2 points above the average is S, 2 below is D. Cards without a large enough sample this window are listed separately instead of being tiered on noise.

Tiers move when the game does. A balance change shows up here within days, without anyone editing a list by hand, and the same data powers every deck page on the site, so a card's number here matches its number everywhere else.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which evolution should I unlock first?

Start from the S tier above, then pick the one that fits a deck you play. An S-tier evolution in an archetype you never touch is worth less to you than an A-tier one in your main deck.

Why does an evolution rank differently from its base card?

The evolution changes what the card does, and the players who run it play different decks. Each list is measured on its own population, so the two numbers answer different questions.

Do evolution win rates run high?

Slightly, as a group. Players who own evolutions are more invested on average. Ranking evolutions against an evolution-only baseline cancels most of that out, which is exactly why this list does not share a baseline with the card tier list.