Evolution Tier List

Updated Oct 7, 2026

Evolution Tier List

All 42 evolutions, ranked S to D by win rate measured in Ranked play over the last three weeks. The baseline is the average of evolutions only, so tiers compare evolutions against each other, never against base cards.

Cards ranked

42

Battles sampled

8,210,666

Window

Last 3 weeks, Ranked

Baseline win rate

50.2%

Make us a preferred source on Google

S · +2.0 or more
A · +0.5 to +2.0
B · within ±0.5
C · -0.5 to -2.0
D · -2.0 or more

baseline 50.2%

S Tier

No card currently clears the S-tier win-rate bar.

A Tier

13 cards· 6,321,784 battles measured

B Tier

14 cards· 4,758,668 battles measured

C Tier

10 cards· 2,950,542 battles measured

D Tier

5 cards· 1,402,866 battles measured

Full rankings

SORT

Usage
Win rate
Battles
Elixir

RARITY

rare
legendary
common
epic
#CardTierWin rateUsageBattlesElixir
1Evo Battle RamA52.2%9.5%780,9244
2Evo Royal GhostA52.1%9.4%771,0273
3Evo ZapA51.6%8.4%689,5192
4Evo WitchC48.5%8.4%688,2295
5Evo Baby DragonA51.4%8.0%656,9774
6Evo Elite BarbariansA50.8%7.8%636,1476
7Evo Skeleton BarrelA50.9%7.1%580,8413
8Evo TeslaC48.2%7.0%571,4524
9Evo CannonB49.9%6.9%568,7173
10Evo Inferno DragonA51.3%6.7%553,3664
11Evo SkeletonsB49.7%6.7%549,7651
12Evo Mega KnightD47.8%6.6%539,3337
13Evo Skeleton ArmyB50.6%6.3%520,1113
14Evo FirecrackerD47.8%5.8%477,8983
15Evo MortarA52.2%5.5%447,4354
16Evo MusketeerB49.9%5.5%447,1784
17Evo BatsA50.8%4.8%392,0142
18Evo Royal HogsC49.1%4.7%385,3435
19Evo Goblin BarrelC49.4%4.5%367,8703
20Evo Minion HordeA51.6%4.4%363,9755
21Evo Giant SnowballB50.3%4.4%359,7672
22Evo LumberjackB50.1%3.8%310,3654
23Evo Electro DragonB50.3%3.6%292,7655
24Evo WizardB50.0%3.4%282,6405
25Evo ValkyrieD47.3%3.4%279,5084
26Evo FurnaceB49.9%3.4%277,4834
27Evo KnightB50.4%3.3%272,1273
28Evo ArchersB49.9%3.2%260,8273
29Evo ExecutionerC49.1%3.1%256,7245
30Evo P.E.K.K.AB49.9%3.0%242,8437
31Evo Goblin CageA51.7%2.9%234,1364
32Evo Dart GoblinC48.5%2.5%209,1423
33Evo Royal RecruitsB50.1%2.4%200,3027
34Evo Royal GiantB49.7%2.1%173,7786
35Evo Wall BreakersC49.1%1.7%139,3722
36Evo PrincessC49.2%1.7%137,8883
37Evo Goblin DrillC49.3%1.6%128,2844
38Evo BarbariansA51.1%1.6%128,2815
39Evo Goblin GiantA51.0%1.1%87,1426
40Evo BomberC49.2%0.8%66,2382
41Evo HunterD48.1%0.8%61,6474
42Evo Ice SpiritD47.0%0.5%44,4801

How this tier list works

Our crawler polls battle logs around the clock and stores every Path of Legends battle for both players. This list sums each card's wins and battles over the last three complete weeks, then places it relative to the sample-weighted average win rate of the cards shown here: 2 points above the average is S, 2 below is D. Cards without a large enough sample this window are listed separately instead of being tiered on noise.

Tiers move when the game does. A balance change shows up here within days, without anyone editing a list by hand, and the same data powers every deck page on the site, so a card's number here matches its number everywhere else.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which evolution should I unlock first?

Start from the S tier above, then pick the one that fits a deck you play. An S-tier evolution in an archetype you never touch is worth less to you than an A-tier one in your main deck.

Why does an evolution rank differently from its base card?

The evolution changes what the card does, and the players who run it play different decks. Each list is measured on its own population, so the two numbers answer different questions.

Do evolution win rates run high?

Slightly, as a group. Players who own evolutions are more invested on average. Ranking evolutions against an evolution-only baseline cancels most of that out, which is exactly why this list does not share a baseline with the card tier list.